Connect with us

ENTERTAINMENT

Darkovibes is the best Musician in Ghana ,check why

Published

on

Darkovibes is the best Musician in Ghana according to Ghvibe entertainment crew led by Blogger Kenneth . According to the team ,we found that Darkovibes since he came into the Music industry has been performing very well and anytime he brings out a song ,you find his Language that’s Ga in the song.

He portrays his culture every where he goes,just recently, he was featured by Nigerian Artist Davido on a single Called JE m’appele which he made Davido speaks Ga language in the song. This type of Artist Ghana needs to be on top.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Nii Amu Andrew Darko (born 1995) known popularly as Darkovibes, is a Ghanaian born singer, songwriter and fashionista. His music categorizes as experimental music where he blends highlifehip hop and rap.Darkovibes is known for his 2016 single ‘Mercy’.

Darkovibes
Darkovibes for Notion Magazine

Darkovibes for Notion Magazine
Background information
Birth name Paul Nii Amu Andrew Darko
Also known as
Poseidon with the wave
Born Apapa, Labone, Accra, Greater Accra Region, Ghana
Origin Labone
Genres Hip hopAfropopAfrobeats, Afro-Trap
Occupation(s)
  • Singer
  • Songwriter
  • Performer
  • Rapper
  • Stylist
Instruments Vocals
Years active 2012-present
Associated acts

Early life and career

In 2012, he met Vacs, a music producer, who helped build him up as an artist and helped direct his musical career initially. From then on, he has worked with many artists, showbiz influencers and music producers on both fashion and music projects in Ghana and other parts of Africa.

Recently, he earned recognition as a nominee in the hip hop song of the year category at the Ghana Music Awards 2017 for his feature on Edem’s hit ‘Egboame’ the Remix.

Collaborations and influences

Darkovibes has collaborated with artists including Omar Sterling of R2beesJoey BEdemEfyaMagnom, Vacs (Music Producer), Pheelz Mr. Producer from Nigeria, and Kuvie (Music Producer). In 2016, he worked with MTN Ghana by writing and performing the theme song for the MTN Pulse Campaign.

As a member of the creative collective, La Meme Gang, he has collaborated with all the other members, namely, Kiddblack, Nxwrth(no longer part),RJZ, $pacely and Kwaku BS(no longer part). La Meme Gang released their first collaborative studio tape, La Meme Tape, in 2017.

Fashion style

In 2017, Darkovibes, among a few others, was picked by Vogue Magazine UK to describe his distinctive style in music and fashion at Ghana’s annual art and culture festival – ‘Chalewote’.

His fashion sense infuses unique fashion styles of colored hairstyles,side bags and fashion elements from the 80’s.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ENTERTAINMENT

Kuami Eugene Sings King Paluta’s Songs Word For Word On Stage

Published

on

By

Your number one entertainment leading news portal, Dawuroo.net has sighted a video circulating on social media and it’s something worth talking about.

A couple of weeks back, Kuami Eugene visited the Garden City (Kumasi) to premier his Afro Hilife Ep and that wouldn’t have been complete without hosting a show in the metropolis. The show was held at Rattery Park with sponsorship from Adonko Next Level Premium Drink, Boomplay and Itel Ghana.

Witnessing a huge turn up at the musical concert, lots of industry players in the metropolis threw their weight behind the Rockstar to chalk a successful program. Artiste like, King Paluta, Kweku Flick, Lil Win, Strongman, Kweku Darlington and a whole lot of artistes were present to wow the crowed with awesome performances.

One of the most talked about and outstanding performances for the night was when Kuami Eugene performed for the first time with the Nyaako hit maker King Paluta and according to the video circulating, Kuami Eugene confessed his love for the rapper (King Paluta) as one of his favorites of all time rappers.

To the surprise of many, the Rockstar was spotted signing word to word of King Paluta’s song without missing a single word. Fans present cheered them up and showed much love as the duo performed on the stage. Enjoy the video below.

[Watch Video Here]

Continue Reading

ENTERTAINMENT

Anticipate: Freddysingsong Set To Drop A New Song On 15th November

Published

on

By

 

Diasporan Ghanaian urban gospel artiste, Fredysingsong is set to release his newest song dubbed, “Amen” on the 15th of November, 2021.

The new song which will be dropping soonest is produced by Hasty Baba. The new joint, “Amen” is of the highest anticipation because it’s been sometime since the fans heard from their artiste, Fredysingsong.

Fredysingsong who is popular for his hit tracks, Whole World which featured Rev. PK Boadi and Bohye Bi which featured K Asare. The artiste further said that although he has been away for sometime, he was preparing this song and indeed, it’s worthy of the wait.

Follow Fredysingsong for more updates on the following social media fora;

Facebook – Fredysingsong Music

Instagram – Fredysingsong_gh

Twitter – @fredyokasa4

YouTube – Fredysingsong Official

Continue Reading

Trending

Copyright © 2021 GHVIBE. powered by Filarbuzz.com.